;

Privacy

The Australian Software Company (TASC) is committed to protecting your privacy. Visitors to this Site may never need to give us any personal or company information. However, from time to time we may require information from you to provide services that have been requested. This Privacy Statement outlines our method of data collection and how we use that data. By visiting this Site and submitting any information to TASC, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This Privacy Statement is only applicable to this Web Site and does not cover any other third party Web Site that this Site may link to.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally visitors can access our Web Site without directly disclosing any personal data. We may require personal information in order to respond to requests for information.

When browsing our site our web servers automatically log personal data such as IP Address, browser type and other common information. In addition our site may use cookies to help manage the site. Some cookies may relate to third party providers such as Google and are used to help us analyze number of unique visitors to the site and other important information. Google provides mechanisms for managing your tracking information.

Use of Personal Information

When you submit personal information, TASC will not pass on that information to any third parties without your permission except by lawful direction or in the case of Google cookies to Google and its affiliates.

TASC may send out periodic e-mails informing you of technical service issues related to a product or service you requested.

Security of Personal Information

TASC strictly protects the security of your personal information and ensures it is only accessed for its intended use. We use our best efforts to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure.

Privacy Compliance

Our Privacy Policy is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988, Australia.